The Privacy Act 1993 came into force on 1 July 1993. Its main purpose is the promotion and protection of individual privacy. The Act is primarily concerned with good personal information handling practices.

The Act contains twelve information privacy principles dealing with collecting, holding, use and disclosure of personal information and assigning unique identifiers. The principles also give individuals the right to access personal information and to request correction of it.

The Act sets out a complaints mechanism and contains rules regulating data matching.

Personal information held by “agencies” (Us)

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your insurance needs. We do not trade, rent or sell your information.

Your agreement to us using your personal information

You may access your personal information by contacting our office.
You agree that we are authorised to use and disclose the information we collect from you in the administration of your policy and any other policies with us on which you are listed. Where you provide us with personal information about any other person to enable us to administer your insurance, you confirm that you have the authority from those persons to disclose such information and to authorise us to use and disclose the information in the administration of your policy and all other policies with us on which the person is named or listed.

At times, we and insurers may rely on third party suppliers such as agents, legal advisers, insurance companies, assessors, investigators, loss adjusters and the Insurance Claims Register to perform specialised activities. Your personal information may be provided to them so that they can carry out their agreed activities.

You can check the information we hold about you at any time.

If you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to supply our services to you.

For the text of the privacy principles, or for more information, go to the website of the Privacy Commissioner under http://privacy.org.nz/